Middletown, CT

RV Storage in Middletown, CT

Middletown has four RV storage facilities, and another twelve are within a short drive. The average rating is 4.3, so you're not stuck with a bad option. One site is covered and one is indoor, which matters if you want to keep sun and weather off your rig. Two have 24-hour gate access for those late returns.

4Facilities listed
4.3★Average Google rating
1Offer covered spaces
1Offer indoor storage
224/7 gate access
12More within 30 miles

Facilities in Middletown

Top Value Storage in Middletown, CT

Top Value Storage

Middletown, CT ★ 4.7 (42 Google reviews)

Locally owned since 2021 with drive-up units, RV and boat parking, gated access, and a manager reviewers call helpful.

Gated accessVideo camerasBoats welcome
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Middletown, CT

Self-Storage at U-Haul

Middletown, CT ★ 4.5 (4 Google reviews)

U-Haul self-storage in Middletown with indoor and outdoor vehicle spots and 24/7 access.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Maples Self-Storit in Middletown, CT

Maples Self-Storit

Middletown, CT ★ 4.0 (5 Google reviews)

Small RV storage lot in Middletown, CT with a 4.0 rating from five Google reviews.

U-Haul Moving & Storage of Middletown in Middletown, CT

U-Haul Moving & Storage of Middletown

Middletown, CT ★ 4.0 (179 Google reviews)

Middletown U-Haul rents trucks and offers covered RV storage with 24/7 access and cameras.

Covered 24/7 accessVideo cameras

Nearby options

Within a short drive of Middletown. Many owners store a town or two away to save on the monthly rate.

Global Self Storage in East Hampton, CT

Global Self Storage

East Hampton, CT ★ 4.3 (17 Google reviews) nearby

East Hampton self storage with climate control, plus space for boats and cars, rated 4.3 on Google.

Climate controlledBoats welcome
CT Self Stor - Berlin in Berlin, CT

CT Self Stor - Berlin

Berlin, CT ★ 4.8 (16 Google reviews) nearby

Clean, secure RV storage in Berlin, CT with gated keyless access and friendly on-site manager.

Gated accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Extra Space Storage in Rocky Hill, CT

Extra Space Storage

Rocky Hill, CT ★ 4.8 (969 Google reviews) nearby

Rocky Hill self storage with vehicle and boat options, 4.8 stars from nearly 1,000 Google reviews.

Climate controlled
Public Storage in Berlin, CT

Public Storage

Berlin, CT ★ 4.7 (407 Google reviews) nearby

Berlin self-storage with 24/7 access, gated entry, and covered, indoor, or outdoor spots for RVs, boats, and cars.

CoveredIndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessBoats welcome
Self-Storage at U-Haul in Meriden, CT

Self-Storage at U-Haul

Meriden, CT ★ 4.8 (5 Google reviews) nearby

U-Haul self-storage in Meriden with indoor and outdoor RV parking, 24/7 access, and security cameras.

IndoorOutdoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasWash bay
Extra Space Storage in Wallingford, CT

Extra Space Storage

Wallingford, CT ★ 4.9 (332 Google reviews) nearby

Wallingford self storage on Main St with vehicle parking and a manager reviewers keep praising.

Extra Space Storage in Wethersfield, CT

Extra Space Storage

Wethersfield, CT ★ 4.9 (1,105 Google reviews) nearby

Vehicle storage on Olesen Rd in Wethersfield with covered spots and climate control, rated 4.9 from over 1,100 reviews.

Covered Climate controlled
1831 Self Storage in Northford, CT

1831 Self Storage

Northford, CT ★ 4.3 (9 Google reviews) nearby

Northford storage yard with gated 24/7 access and cameras, rated 4.3 stars on Google.

Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Prime Storage in Newington, CT

Prime Storage

Newington, CT ★ 4.6 (257 Google reviews) nearby

Newington self-storage with indoor units, cameras, and staff reviewers call friendly and helpful.

Indoor 24/7 accessVideo camerasClimate controlled
Extra Space Storage in Glastonbury, CT

Extra Space Storage

Glastonbury, CT ★ 4.9 (364 Google reviews) nearby

Glastonbury self-storage with vehicle parking, lit grounds, and staff reviewers call helpful again and again.

Well lit
Storage Sense - Southington - Plantsville in Plantsville, CT

Storage Sense - Southington - Plantsville

Plantsville, CT ★ 4.8 (175 Google reviews) nearby

Gated self-storage on Old Turnpike Road with indoor and outdoor RV, boat and camper parking, rated 4.8 by 175 reviewers.

IndoorOutdoor Gated access24/7 accessVideo cameras
Extra Space Storage in New Britain, CT

Extra Space Storage

New Britain, CT ★ 4.8 (576 Google reviews) nearby

Clean, well-lit New Britain storage with climate control, vehicle storage and friendly staff, though some reviewers note rate increases.

Climate controlledWell lit

What's available

Top Value Storage earns a 4.7 from 42 reviews and offers gated access with cameras. Self-Storage at U-Haul has indoor and outdoor spots, 24-hour access, cameras, a wash and climate control. U-Haul Moving & Storage of Middletown handles covered parking and 24-hour access, with 179 reviews at 4.0. Maples Self-Storit is the fourth option at 4.0 from 5 reviews. If you need cover, the U-Haul sites are your main choices here. Outdoor spots at Top Value are popular for trailers and boats, and the gate and cameras are a good sign for security.

Picking a spot

Start with what your RV needs. Indoor storage keeps UV and hail off the roof and walls, and climate control helps if you store over winter. Covered parking is a middle ground. Outdoor spots are usually cheaper, but sun will fade decals and break down seals over time. Check gate hours: two places here have 24-hour access, which is handy if you get back late. Ask about the surface: gravel or pavement, and whether the lot floods. Confirm your insurance covers the rig while it's stored, and ask if the facility requires proof of coverage.

Before you store

A little prep goes a long way. Clean the rig inside and out so mold and pests have less to work with. Empty the tanks and fridge, and prop the fridge door open. For winter, winterize the plumbing if you're not using it, and pull the batteries or put them on a maintainer. Top off fuel and add stabilizer if it'll sit for months. Cover the tires or park on boards to keep them off hot pavement. Visit the lot in person if you can: look at drainage, lighting, and how tight the turns are for a big rig.

More ways to store in Middletown

Nearby cities

Questions people ask

How many RV storage facilities are in Middletown?

There are 4 RV storage facilities in Middletown. Another 12 are nearby, giving you more choices if you don't mind a short drive.

What's the average rating for RV storage in Middletown?

The average rating is 4.3 across the 4 facilities. Top Value Storage has the highest at 4.7 from 42 reviews.

Are there indoor RV storage options in Middletown?

Yes, one facility offers indoor storage: Self-Storage at U-Haul. It also has outdoor spaces and 24-hour access.

How many places offer 24-hour access?

Two facilities have 24-hour access: Self-Storage at U-Haul and U-Haul Moving & Storage of Middletown. That helps if you return late or need to leave early.